Accepted scientific name:
Trachurus trecae Cadenat, 1950 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachurus trecae Cadenat, 1950
Synonyms:
Caranx trecae (Cadenat, 1950) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caranx trecae (Cadenat, 1950)
Trachurus trachurus trecae (non Sanches, 1966) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Trachurus trachurus trecae (non Sanches, 1966)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chourou azraq Arabic Tunisia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Esfer moussata Arabic Syria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuene-hestemakrel Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cunene horse mackerel English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smallscale scad English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akpala Ewe Togo Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinchard French Togo Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinchard bleu French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinchard cunène French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinchard du Cunène French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gascon French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saurel French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Severau French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cunene-Bastardmakrele German Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sugarello pittato Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suro Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
短線竹筴魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短线竹筴鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mavrosavrido Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kezin-kezin Pila Benin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ostrobok afrykanski Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carapau Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carapau do Cunene Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carapau do Cunene Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carapau-do-Cunene Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Charrinho Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Charro Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chicharro Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chicharro-espanhol Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sarun Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snjorgolemi Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chicharro Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurel cunene Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurel de Cunene Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Carangidae
Genus Trachurus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Morocco to Angola. Sometimes ranging south to northern Namibia (Ref. 27121).
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, W.F., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=371
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:214d6dbc-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201