You selected Thryssa purava (non Hamilton, 1822). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Thryssa stenosoma Wongratana, 1983 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Thryssa stenosoma Wongratana, 1983
Synonyms:
Thryssa purava (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Thryssa purava (non Hamilton, 1822)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sardel úzkotelá Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slender thryssa English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
長體棱鯷 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长体棱鳀 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Clupeiformes
Family Engraulidae
Genus Thryssa
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: northern part of Bay of Bengal, in Godavari and Ganges estuaries.
Additional data: Subgenus: Scutengraulis (Ref. 33021).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=601
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:214d6948-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201