Accepted scientific name:
Seriola quinqueradiata Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Seriola quinqueradiata Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Synonyms:
Seriola sparna Jenkins, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Seriola sparna Jenkins, 1903
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Japansk ravfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amberjack English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buri English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese amberjack English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowtail English Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowtail English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sériole du Japon French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buri Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pang-o Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
방어 Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wu tiáo shi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
五条鰤 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
五條鰤 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zheltokhvost Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
сериoла японская Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Medregal del Japon Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Carangidae
Genus Seriola
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Japan and the eastern Korean Peninsula to the Hawaiian Islands.
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, W.F., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=381
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:214d1984-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201