Accepted scientific name:
Scomberomorus queenslandicus Munro, 1943 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scomberomorus queenslandicus Munro, 1943
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lamahan Aceh Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamahan Bahasa Indonesia Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Queensland-kongemakrel Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blotched mackerel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blotched mackerel English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
broadbarred king mackerel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doggie English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doggie mackerel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Queensland mackerel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Queensland mackerel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Queensland school mackerel English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Queensland school mackerel English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Queensland school mackerel English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Queensland school mackerel English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Queensland school mackerel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
School mackerel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
School mackerel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thazard du Queensland French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
昆士兰马鲛 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
昆士蘭馬鮫 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tangigue Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra-do-Indo-Pacífico Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Korolevskaya makrel Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kvinslendskaya makrel Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
макрель австралийская королевская Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carite de Queensland Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Queenslandmakrill Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tanigue Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Scombridae
Genus Scomberomorus
Distribution: Western Pacific: largely confined to inshore coastal waters of southern Papua New Guinea and northern and eastern Australia, from Shark Bay and Onslow, Western Australia to Sydney, New South Wales. This species was confused with Scomberomorus guttatus.
Additional data: Subgenus: Cybium.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Collette, B.B., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=133
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1419dfe-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201