You selected Hexanchus griseus nakamurai Teng, 1962. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hexanchus nakamurai Teng, 1962 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hexanchus nakamurai Teng, 1962
Synonyms:
Hexanchus griseus (non Bonnaterre, 1788) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hexanchus griseus (non Bonnaterre, 1788)
Hexanchus griseus nakamurai Teng, 1962 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hexanchus griseus nakamurai Teng, 1962
Hexanchus vitulus Springer & Waller, 1969 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hexanchus vitulus Springer & Waller, 1969
Notidanus griseus (non Bonnaterre, 1788) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Notidanus griseus (non Bonnaterre, 1788)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Grootoog-seskiefhaai Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hiu minyak Bali Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kejen pasir Bali Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meong Bali Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Storøjet seksgællet haj Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grootoogzeskieuwshaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigeye sixgill shark English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigeye sixgill shark English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigeye sixgill shark English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigeye sixgill shark English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigeye sixgill shark English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigeyed sixgill shark English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Six-gill shark English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Griset French Réunion Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requin-vache French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hiu areuy Javanese Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼六鰓鮫 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼六鰓鯊 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼六鳃鲛 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼六鳃鲨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
長吻六鰓鯊 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长吻六鳃鲨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canhabota olho grande Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cañabota ojigrande Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cazón de fondo Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cazón de seis branquias Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marrajo Ojigrande Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vilma Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pating Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Hexanchiformes
Family Hexanchidae
Genus Hexanchus
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic: Mexico (Ref. 13186), off Bahamas, northern Cuba, Nicaragua and Costa Rica. Eastern Atlantic: France to Morocco, including Mediterranean Sea (Ref. 13573); possibly Côte d'Ivoire and Nigeria. Indian Ocean: off eastern and southern Africa (Ref. 13573), Aldabra Island (India); Western Australia (Ref. 6871). Western Pacific: Japan, Taiwan, Philippines, New Caledonia and eastern Australia (Ref. 13573).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L.J.V., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=638
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1414ae9-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201