You selected Calliurichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1837). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Callionymus filamentosus Valenciennes, 1837 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Callionymus filamentosus Valenciennes, 1837
Synonyms:
Callionymus stigmapteron Smith, 1963 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callionymus stigmapteron Smith, 1963
Calliurichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1837) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calliurichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1837)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Vlekvin-drakie Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sunugan Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bunog Davawenyo Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blotchfin dragonet English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blotchfin dragonet English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blotchfin dragonet English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dragonet English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threadfin dragonet English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dragonnet de Haifa French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dragonnet de Mer Rouge French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bebaji Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bebaji filament Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kalionymos fyloidis Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Καλλιώνυμος φυλλοειδής Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-pau filamentoso Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mine baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Üzgün baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiki-tiki Waray (Philippines) Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Callionymidae
Genus Callionymus
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea south to Delagoa Bay, Mozambique and eastward to Taiwan. Migrated to the Mediterranean Sea via the Suez Canal (Ref. 5385).
Additional data: In Cuvier & Valenciennes.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Fricke, R., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=225
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d140f9f0-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201