Accepted scientific name:
Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829
Synonyms:
Hepsetia presbyter (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hepsetia presbyter (Cuvier, 1829)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
common sand smelt - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Retallada Catalan Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Almindelig stribefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stribefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kleine koornaarvis Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koornaarvis Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kornaer-visch Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schrapper Dutch Belgium Click here to show the literature
 reference
Athérine English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
sand smelt English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sand-smelt English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sand-smelt English Isle of Man Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandsmelt English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hopeakylki Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abusseau French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Athérine French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Joël French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Prêtre French Belgium Click here to show the literature
 reference
Prêtre French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trogue French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trosgan Gaelic, Irish Ireland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aehrenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ährenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Priesterfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Streifenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acquadella Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lattarino Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Latterino Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙真銀漢魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
沙真银汉鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atherina Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atherina Atlantikou Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Αθερίνα Ατλαντικού Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ateryna Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guelro Portuguese Madeira Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-rei Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piarda Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sand-smelt Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aterina Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
атерина священника Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gavuni Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zelenisi Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abichon Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabezuda Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chirrete Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejerreye Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piarda Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sula Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Prästfisk Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aterina Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atherina baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gümüs Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gümüs baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Atheriniformes
Family Atherinidae
Genus Atherina
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Kattegat (rare) and British Isles to Canary Islands, Mauritania and Cape Verde, also western Mediterranean.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Dyer, B.S., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=45
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d140e97d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201