Accepted scientific name:
Aculeola nigra de Buen, 1959 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aculeola nigra de Buen, 1959
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Haaktandlantaarnhaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hooktooth dogfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ange de l'Atlantique French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Squale noir French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Squale noire French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
短棘鯊 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短棘鲨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiburón angel Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tollo negro Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tollo negro de cachos Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Squaliformes
Family Etmopteridae
Genus Aculeola
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: Peru to central Chile.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=644
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:214ad6f6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201