Accepted scientific name:
Allenichthys glauerti (Whitley, 1944) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Allenichthys glauerti (Whitley, 1944)
Synonyms:
Echinophryne glauerti Whitley, 1944 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echinophryne glauerti Whitley, 1944
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Glauerts tudsefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glauert's anglerfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glauert's anglerfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glauert's frogfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glauert's frogfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
格氏刺躄魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
格氏刺躄鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
格氏异躄鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
格氏異躄魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Lophiiformes
Family Antennariidae
Genus Allenichthys
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: Endemic to southern Australia, from Beagle Islands, Western Australia to Kangaroo Islands, South Australia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14035
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:214999d0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201