Accepted scientific name:
Herpetoichthys fossatus (Myers & Wade, 1941) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Herpetoichthys fossatus (Myers & Wade, 1941)
Synonyms:
Pogonophis fossatus Myers & Wade, 1941 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pogonophis fossatus Myers & Wade, 1941
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hadar príkopový Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mustachioed snake eel English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mustachioed snake-eel English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpenton d'Afuera French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
穴居蔓蛇鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
穴居蔓蛇鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso bigotón Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso de Afuera Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso de Afuera Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Anguilliformes
Family Ophichthidae
Genus Herpetoichthys
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Gulf of California.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McCosker, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13908
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21494502-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201