Accepted scientific name:
Bodianus scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bodianus scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839)
Synonyms:
Cossyphus scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cossyphus scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839)
Crenilabrus caninus Lowe, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crenilabrus caninus Lowe, 1839
Diastodon scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diastodon scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839)
Labrus scrofa Valenciennes, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus scrofa Valenciennes, 1839
Lepidaplois scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidaplois scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839)
Pseudolepidaplois pfaffi Bauchot & Blanc, 1961 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudolepidaplois pfaffi Bauchot & Blanc, 1961
Pseudolepidaplois scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudolepidaplois scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839)
Trochocopus scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trochocopus scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Corvina Creole, Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barred hogfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pourceau French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
半带普提鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
半帶普提魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bodião dente de cão Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bodião-dente-de-cão Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gaio Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe cão Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-cão Portuguese Madeira Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viola Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejeperro Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez perro Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieja Spanish Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieja Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Labridae
Genus Bodianus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Azores, Madeira, Canary Islands and Cape Verde.
Additional data: In Cuvier & Valenciennes. Subgenus: Pseudolepidaplois.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Westneat, M., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13800
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1408ba8-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201