You selected Muraenesox coniceps Jordan & Gilbert, 1882. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cynoponticus coniceps (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cynoponticus coniceps (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Synonyms:
Muraenesox coniceps Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenesox coniceps Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pamuréna mexická Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rød geddemuræne Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Conehead eel English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red pike conger English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red pike-conger English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morénesoce bio-bio French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
錐頭粗犁齒海鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
锥头粗犁齿海鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congrio Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congrio espantoso Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congrio oscuro Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congrio zafiro Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morenocio Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morenocio bío-bío Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zafiro Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Anguilliformes
Family Muraenesocidae
Genus Cynoponticus
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Mexico to Ecuador.
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13777
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1408970-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201