You selected Amblypharyngodon chakaiensis Babu Rao & Nair, 1978. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Valenciennes, 1844) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Valenciennes, 1844)
Synonyms:
Amblypharyngodon chakaiensis Babu Rao & Nair, 1978 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblypharyngodon chakaiensis Babu Rao & Nair, 1978
Amblypharyngodon grandisquamis Jordan & Starks, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblypharyngodon grandisquamis Jordan & Starks, 1917
Amblypharyngodon jerdoni (Day, 1865) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblypharyngodon jerdoni (Day, 1865)
Amblypharyngodon melettina (Valenciennes, 1844) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblypharyngodon melettina (Valenciennes, 1844)
Brachygramma jerdoni Day, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachygramma jerdoni Day, 1865
Brachygramma jerdonii Day, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachygramma jerdonii Day, 1865
Leuciscus melettina Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus melettina Valenciennes, 1844
Leuciscus melettinus Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus melettinus Valenciennes, 1844
Rhodeus indicus Jerdon, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhodeus indicus Jerdon, 1849
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dánio indické Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dánio keralské Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Attentive carplet English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Attentive carplet English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver carplet English Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Veli Lake carplet English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keralankarppinen Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Enapu-pakke Kannada India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vayambu Malayalam India Click here to show the literature
 reference
赤嵌鈍齒魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赤嵌钝齿鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鈍齒魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
钝齿鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soreya Sinhalese Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oolares Tamil India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pachaitalai kendai Tamil India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pachathalai kendai Tamil India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Amblypharyngodon
Distribution: Asia: India and Sri Lanka.
Additional data: In Cuvier & Valenciennes.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13619
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4050a7d0-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201