Accepted scientific name:
Membras gilberti (Jordan & Bollman, 1890) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Membras gilberti (Jordan & Bollman, 1890)
Synonyms:
Menidia gilberti Jordan & Bollman, 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menidia gilberti Jordan & Bollman, 1890
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Landia silverside English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Landia silverside English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Athérine landia French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
吉氏糙銀漢魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
吉氏糙银汉鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejerrey Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejerrey landia Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejerrey landia Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Atheriniformes
Family Atherinopsidae
Genus Membras
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: El Salvador to Colombia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13525
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:214859f8-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201