Accepted scientific name:
Sicamugil hamiltonii (Day, 1870) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sicamugil hamiltonii (Day, 1870)
Synonyms:
Mugil hamiltonii Day, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mugil hamiltonii Day, 1870
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Burmese mullet English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
剑鲻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
劍鯔 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Mugiliformes
Family Mugilidae
Genus Sicamugil
Distribution: Asia: Sittang and Irrawaddy (Harrison pers. comm.) river system in Myanmar.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Harrison, I., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13499
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2148424c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201