Accepted scientific name:
Gymnogeophagus gymnogenys (Hensel, 1870) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnogeophagus gymnogenys (Hensel, 1870)
Synonyms:
Geophagus camurus Cope, 1894 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geophagus camurus Cope, 1894
Geophagus gymnogenys Hensel, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geophagus gymnogenys Hensel, 1870
Geophagus pygmaeus Hensel, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geophagus pygmaeus Hensel, 1870
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dark mother-of-pearl fish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Earth eater English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smooth-cheek eartheater English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tummatonkija Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dunkler Perlmutterbuntbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
裸光盖丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
裸光蓋麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carà Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castañeta Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Gymnogeophagus
Distribution: South America: Laguna dos Patos and Lagoa Mirim drainages in Brazil and Uruguay.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S.O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12377
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:214557e4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201