You selected Gymnogeophagus balzani (Perugia, 1891). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gymnogeophagus balzanii (Perugia, 1891) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnogeophagus balzanii (Perugia, 1891)
Synonyms:
Geophagus balzanii Perugia, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geophagus balzanii Perugia, 1891
Geophagus duodecimspinosus Boulenger, 1895 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geophagus duodecimspinosus Boulenger, 1895
Gymnogeophagus balzani (Perugia, 1891) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnogeophagus balzani (Perugia, 1891)
Gymnogeophagus cyanopterus Miranda Ribeiro, 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnogeophagus cyanopterus Miranda Ribeiro, 1918
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Argentine humphead English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Argentine humphead English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Earth eater English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paraguay Mouthbrooder English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seepratonkija Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ballonkopf-Erdfresser German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paraguay-Maulbrüter German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴氏珠母丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴氏珠母麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鮑氏裸光蓋麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲍氏裸光盖丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carà Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castañeta Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Gymnogeophagus
Distribution: South America: Paraná River basin, in the Paraguay drainage in Brazil and Paraguay, the Paraná drainage in Argentina; the lower Uruguay drainage in Uruguay and Brazil.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S.O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12375
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:214554ec-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201