Accepted scientific name:
Gymnogeophagus australis (Eigenmann, 1907) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnogeophagus australis (Eigenmann, 1907)
Synonyms:
Geophagus australe Eigenmann, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geophagus australe Eigenmann, 1907
Geophagus australis Eigenmann, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geophagus australis Eigenmann, 1907
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Earth eater English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Uruguayan eartheater English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kirjotonkija Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
La Plata-Erdfresser German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Südlicher Erdfresser German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲裸光盖丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲裸光蓋麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acará Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castañeta Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
chanchita Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palometa Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Gymnogeophagus
Distribution: South America: lower Paraná River basin, Argentina (Ref. 36377). Recorded from the lower rio Uruguay drainage, Uruguay (Ref. 80696).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S.O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12374
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21455212-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201