Accepted scientific name:
Gymnogeophagus rhabdotus (Hensel, 1870) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnogeophagus rhabdotus (Hensel, 1870)
Synonyms:
Geophagus brachyurus Cope, 1894 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geophagus brachyurus Cope, 1894
Geophagus rhabdotus Hensel, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geophagus rhabdotus Hensel, 1870
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Earth eater English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stripefin eartheater English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinijuovatonkija Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gestreifter Erdfresser German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
杆状裸光盖丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
桿狀裸光蓋麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castañeta Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Gymnogeophagus
Distribution: South America: Uruguay River drainage in Uruguay and Laguna dos Patos basin in Brazil.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S.O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12311
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:214525da-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201