Accepted scientific name:
Elopichthys bambusa (Richardson, 1845) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Elopichthys bambusa (Richardson, 1845)
Synonyms:
Elopichthys dahuricus (Basilewsky, 1855) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elopichthys dahuricus (Basilewsky, 1855)
Gymnognathus harmandi Sauvage, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnognathus harmandi Sauvage, 1884
Leuciscus bambusa Richardson, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus bambusa Richardson, 1845
Nasus dahuricus Basilewsky, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nasus dahuricus Basilewsky, 1855
Scombrocypris styani Günther, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scombrocypris styani Günther, 1889
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bolenec amurský Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanyu English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowcheek English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowcheek English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bambuza Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zheltoschek Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zheltoshchek Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
желтощек Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Măng Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Elopichthys
Distribution: Asia: China. Former USSR: Siberia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12068
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13fb8ee-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201