You selected Muraenesox talabonoides (Bleeker, 1853). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Congresox talabonoides (Bleeker, 1853) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Congresox talabonoides (Bleeker, 1853)
Synonyms:
Conger talabonoides Bleeker, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conger talabonoides Bleeker, 1853
Congresox talabanoides (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Congresox talabanoides (Bleeker, 1853)
Congresox telabonoides (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Congresox telabonoides (Bleeker, 1853)
Muraenesox talabonoides (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenesox talabonoides (Bleeker, 1853)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kamila Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mun shin Cantonese Hong Kong Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pamuréna indonéská Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indisk geddemuræne Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common eel English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Conger eel English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Conger-pike eel English Hong Kong Click here to show the literature
 reference
Daggertooth pike-conger English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian pike conger English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian pike conger English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian pike-conger English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian putyekanipa English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morénésoce indien French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vam Gujarati India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wam Gujarati India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belut Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indong Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ketingkor Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malong Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malong India Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nong Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tuna Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pambumeen Malayalam India Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度原鶴海鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度原鹤海鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
菲律宾康吉吻鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
菲律賓康吉吻鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鶴海鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鹤海鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vam Marathi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wam Marathi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morenocio indio Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Lạt Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Anguilliformes
Family Muraenesocidae
Genus Congresox
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Somalia (Ref. 30573) and coasts of India and Sri Lanka, eastward through Indonesia to the Philippines, Hong Kong and Taiwan.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11713
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13f8645-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201