You selected Muraenesox talabon (Cuvier, 1829). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Congresox talabon (Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Congresox talabon (Cuvier, 1829)
Synonyms:
Conger talabon Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conger talabon Cuvier, 1829
Conger telabon Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conger telabon Cuvier, 1829
Congresox telabon (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Congresox telabon (Cuvier, 1829)
Muraenesox talabon (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenesox talabon (Cuvier, 1829)
Muraenesox telabon (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenesox telabon (Cuvier, 1829)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ugbot Agutaynen Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Obod Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ubod Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tawtih Chavacano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pamuréna indická Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gul geddemuræne Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ubod Davawenyo Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Conger eel English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow pike conger English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow pike conger English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow pike conger English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow pike-conger English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morénésoce jaune French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Obod Hiligaynon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuraratu Ilokano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tonang Javanese Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Endong Kuyunon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balusu nipa Makassarese Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pucu kanipa Makassarese Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belut Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indong Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ketingkor Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malong Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malong kuning Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nong Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Remang Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tuna Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aarel Malayalam India Click here to show the literature
 reference
原鶴海鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
原鹤海鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
真鶴海鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
真鹤海鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langing Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vam Marathi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mar-mahi-e-zard Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morenocio amarillo Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pindanga Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kotah Tamil India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kotah Tamil Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kulivi pamboo Tamil Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kulivi-pamboo Tamil India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Culim-poun Telugu India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tala-bon Telugu India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Dưa Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ubod Waray (Philippines) Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Anguilliformes
Family Muraenesocidae
Genus Congresox
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Sri Lanka and the Bay of Bengal to Indonesia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11701
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13f8059-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201