Accepted scientific name:
Campylomormyrus numenius (Boulenger, 1898) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Campylomormyrus numenius (Boulenger, 1898)
Synonyms:
Campylomormyrus ibis (Boulenger, 1902) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Campylomormyrus ibis (Boulenger, 1902)
Campylomormyrus rhynchophorus (non Boulenger, 1898) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Campylomormyrus rhynchophorus (non Boulenger, 1898)
Gnathonemus ibis Boulenger, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnathonemus ibis Boulenger, 1902
Gnathonemus numenius Boulenger, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnathonemus numenius Boulenger, 1898
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sosha Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rypoun slukovitý Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congo-snabelfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sininorsukala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Elefantenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ibis-Nilhecht German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
新月弯颌象鼻鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
新月彎頜象鼻魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Luseya Other Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Osteoglossiformes
Family Mormyridae
Genus Campylomormyrus
Distribution: Africa: Congo River basin (Ref. 3203).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10849
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13f4fd4-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201