Accepted scientific name:
Conocara murrayi (Koefoed, 1927) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Conocara murrayi (Koefoed, 1927)
Synonyms:
Alepocephalus murrayi Koefoed, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alepocephalus murrayi Koefoed, 1927
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Murray's smooth-head English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murray's smooth-head English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
默氏錐首魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
默氏锥首鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Osmeriformes
Family Alepocephalidae
Genus Conocara
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: off southwestern Ireland and southern Bay of Biscay (Ref. 4736) to Western Sahara (Ref. 4460). Western Atlantic: Gulf of Mexico. Possibly occurring in the Western Central Pacific (Ref. 38717).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10795
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2140c31e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201