Accepted scientific name:
Dischistodus fasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dischistodus fasciatus (Cuvier, 1830)
Synonyms:
Dascyllus fasciatus Macleay, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dascyllus fasciatus Macleay, 1878
Pomacentrus darwiniensis (non Whitley, 1928) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus darwiniensis (non Whitley, 1928)
Pomacentrus fasciatus Cuvier, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus fasciatus Cuvier, 1830
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Banded damsel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded damsel English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded damsel English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded damsel English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
banded damselfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
条纹盘雀鲷 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
條紋盤雀鯛 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
條紋盤雀鯛 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tibu Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tibuk Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tibuk tabunggu Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Dischistodus
Distribution: Western Pacific: Indonesia, Philippines and northern Australia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Allen, G.R., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9982
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213e4a1c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201