Accepted scientific name:
Vimba melanops (Heckel, 1837) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vimba melanops (Heckel, 1837)
Synonyms:
Abramis elongatus asianus Steindachner, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abramis elongatus asianus Steindachner, 1897
Abramis melanops Heckel, 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abramis melanops Heckel, 1837
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Podoustev makedonská Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Makedonsk vimme Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Macedonian vimba English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Macedonian vimba English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malamida English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Verwandt mit zährte German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑目文鯿 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑目文鳊 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑眼欧鳊 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑眼歐鯿 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malamida Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Γκαντίνα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Λόκβα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Μαλαμίδα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Μαυρομάτα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Μαυρόψαρο Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ποταμόψαρο Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Makedonskii rybets Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Vimba
Distribution: Eurasia: Northern Aegean basin from Maritza to Pinios drainages (Turkey, Greece, Bulgaria, Macedonia).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9951
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13e9f7f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201