Accepted scientific name:
Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866)
Synonyms:
Phoxinellus hispanicus (Steindachner, 1866) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoxinellus hispanicus (Steindachner, 1866)
Phoxinus hispanicus Steindachner, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoxinus hispanicus Steindachner, 1866
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Saramugo španelský Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ruskomutu Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
西班牙鱥 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bordalito Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pardelha Portuguese Madeira Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saramugo Portuguese Madeira Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saramugo Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jarabugo Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Anaecypris
Distribution: Europe: Guadiana drainage in Spain and Portugal (Ref. 59043). Considered the most endangered primary fish in Iberian waters (Ref. 13392).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9538
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13e613e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201