Accepted scientific name:
Facciolella oxyrhyncha (Bellotti, 1883) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Facciolella oxyrhyncha (Bellotti, 1883)
Synonyms:
Facciolella physonema (Facciolà, 1914) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Facciolella physonema (Facciolà, 1914)
Facciolella physonima (Facciolà, 1914) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Facciolella physonima (Facciolà, 1914)
Leptocephalus oxyrhynchus Bellotti, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptocephalus oxyrhynchus Bellotti, 1883
Nettastoma melanurum (non Rafinesque, 1810) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Nettastoma melanurum (non Rafinesque, 1810)
Nettastomella physonima Facciolà, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nettastomella physonima Facciolà, 1914
Saurenchelys cancrivora (non Peters, 1864) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Saurenchelys cancrivora (non Peters, 1864)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Carobni patkokljunic Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Štíhlohlavec messinský Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Facciola sorcerer English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Facciola's sorcerer English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Facciola's sorcerer English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sorcière de Facciola French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Facciola-Hexenaal German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Facciola Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Facciolella Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鴨嘴鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鸭嘴鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖吻小鴨嘴鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖吻小鸭嘴鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Anguilliformes
Family Nettastomatidae
Genus Facciolella
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: southern Portugal to Angola including the Ligurian and Tyrrhenian seas in the Mediterranean.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9071
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213c34ca-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201