Accepted scientific name:
Bathysolea profundicola (Vaillant, 1888) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathysolea profundicola (Vaillant, 1888)
Synonyms:
Bathysolea longisquamis (Chabanaud, 1950) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathysolea longisquamis (Chabanaud, 1950)
Capartella longisquamis Chabanaud, 1950 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capartella longisquamis Chabanaud, 1950
Capartella polli (non Chabanaud, 1950) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Capartella polli (non Chabanaud, 1950)
Microchirus profundiculus (Vaillant, 1888) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microchirus profundiculus (Vaillant, 1888)
Solea greenii Günther, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solea greenii Günther, 1889
Solea profundicola Vaillant, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solea profundicola Vaillant, 1888
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Deepwater sole English Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deepwater sole English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deepwater sole English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sole des profondeurs French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
深水鰨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
深水鳎 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vathiglosa Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Βαθύγλωσσα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linguado-da-fundura Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado de fondo Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado de profundidad Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Pleuronectiformes
Family Soleidae
Genus Bathysolea
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: southern Ireland to Angola; penetrated the Strait of Gibraltar without establishing widespread or abundant populations in the Mediterranean Sea. Reported from the Canary Islands (Ref. 5304), Sicily and Corsica (Ref. 4710).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8840
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213b5a0a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201