Accepted scientific name:
Eptatretus hexatrema (Müller, 1836) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eptatretus hexatrema (Müller, 1836)
Synonyms:
Bdellostoma hexatrema Müller, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bdellostoma hexatrema Müller, 1836
Heptatretus hexatrema (Müller, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heptatretus hexatrema (Müller, 1836)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cape sea-slang Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seskief-slymslang Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seskief-slymslang Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seksgællet slimål Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cape sea-snake English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sixgill hagfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sixgill hagfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sixgill hagfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Myxine à six trous French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
六鰓粘盲鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
六鳃粘盲鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蛭口粘鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蛭口粘鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez moco de seis agallas Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Myxini
Order Myxiniformes
Family Myxinidae
Genus Eptatretus
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: known only from Walvis Bay, Namibia to Durban, South Africa.
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8713
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4042757e-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201