Accepted scientific name:
Neolamprologus brichardi (Poll, 1974) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Neolamprologus brichardi (Poll, 1974)
Synonyms:
Lamprologus brichardi Poll, 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lamprologus brichardi Poll, 1974
Lamprologus elongatus Boulenger, 1898 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lamprologus elongatus Boulenger, 1898
Lamprologus savoryi elongatus Trewavas & Poll, 1952 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lamprologus savoryi elongatus Trewavas & Poll, 1952
Neolamprologus elongatus (Trewavas & Poll, 1952) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Neolamprologus elongatus (Trewavas & Poll, 1952)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Prinsen fra Burundi Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viirikirjoahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Feenbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gabelschwanzbuntbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏新亮丽鲷 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏新亮麗鯛 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
長體亮麗鯛 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长体亮丽鲷 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
頰帶亮麗鯛 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
颊带亮丽鲷 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lirniczka Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Prinsessan Av Burundi Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Neolamprologus
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to the northern part of Lake Tanganyika.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S.O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8652
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213a7e32-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201