You selected Valamugil cunnesius (non Valenciennes, 1836). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Valamugil speigleri (Bleeker, 1858-59) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Valamugil speigleri (Bleeker, 1858-59)
Synonyms:
Moolgarda speigleri (Bleeker, 1858-59) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moolgarda speigleri (Bleeker, 1858-59)
Mugil speigleri Bleeker, 1858-59 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mugil speigleri Bleeker, 1858-59
Mugil suppositus Günther, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mugil suppositus Günther, 1861
Valamugil cunnesius (non Valenciennes, 1836) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Valamugil cunnesius (non Valenciennes, 1836)
Valamugil spligleri (Bleeker, 1858-59) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Valamugil spligleri (Bleeker, 1858-59)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Speiglers multe Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grey mullet English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mullet English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speiglar's grey mullet English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speigler's grey mullet English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speigler's mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speigler's mullet English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speigler's mullet English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speigler's mullet English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speigler's mullet English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mulet chiraya French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boï Gujarati India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mangan Gujarati India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belanak Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belanak angin Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jangis Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jempol Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kadah Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kedera Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kedera tanda hitam Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rapang Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
斯氏凡鯔 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斯氏凡鲻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boï Marathi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boir Marathi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mangan Marathi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mangin Marathi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Madavi Sinhalese Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lisa chiraya Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bilugan Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Madavi Tamil India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agwas Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banak Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Mugiliformes
Family Mugilidae
Genus Valamugil
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Pakistan through Southeast Asia to New Guinea. Elsewhere extending to the Chinese coast.
Additional data: Year (Ref. 12965).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Harrison, I., Data last modified by FishBase 16-Nov-1995
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8320
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13de6bd-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201