Accepted scientific name:
Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus (Allen & Robertson, 1974) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus (Allen & Robertson, 1974)
Synonyms:
Pomacentrus pseudochrysopoecilus Allen & Robertson, 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus pseudochrysopoecilus Allen & Robertson, 1974
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Damselfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Monarch damsel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Monarch damsel English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Monarch damsel English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Monarch damsel English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Monarch damsel English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Monarch damsel English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bombin Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bombin-tanda emas Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
暗褐盘雀鲷 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
暗褐盤雀鯛 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Dischistodus
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: Philippines to the GBR and Melanesia. Also reported from Malaysia (Ref. 5756).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Allen, G.R., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8242
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13dacb6-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201