You selected Basilichthys jordani Abbott, 1899. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Odontesthes regia (Humboldt, 1821) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Odontesthes regia (Humboldt, 1821)
Synonyms:
Atherina laticlavia Valenciennes, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina laticlavia Valenciennes, 1835
Atherina regia Humboldt, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina regia Humboldt, 1821
Austromenidia laticlava (Valenciennes, 1835) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Austromenidia laticlava (Valenciennes, 1835)
Austromenidia regia (Humbolft, 1821) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Austromenidia regia (Humbolft, 1821)
Basilichthys jordani Abbott, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Basilichthys jordani Abbott, 1899
Basilichthys octavius Abbott, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Basilichthys octavius Abbott, 1899
Basilichthys regillus Abbott, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Basilichthys regillus Abbott, 1899
Cauque regillus (Abbott, 1899) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cauque regillus (Abbott, 1899)
Chirostoma affine Steindachner, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chirostoma affine Steindachner, 1898
Odontesthes regillus (Abbott, 1899) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Odontesthes regillus (Abbott, 1899)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chilean silverside English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peruvian silverside English Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silverside English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Athérine chilienne French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
秘魯牙漢魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
秘鲁牙汉鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejerrey Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejerrey Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejerrey de mar Spanish Chile Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejerrey de mar Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Atheriniformes
Family Atherinopsidae
Genus Odontesthes
Distribution: South America: Paíta, Peru to Aysén, Chile.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8172
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:40408dcb-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201