Accepted scientific name:
Anacanthobatis ori (Wallace, 1967) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anacanthobatis ori (Wallace, 1967)
Synonyms:
Acanthobatis ori (Wallace, 1967) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthobatis ori (Wallace, 1967)
Springeria ori Wallace, 1967 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Springeria ori Wallace, 1967
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sort lemmerokke Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zwarte pootrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black leg skate English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black legskate English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
奥氏无鳍鳐 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
奧氏無鰭鰩 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raia preta Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Rajiformes
Family Anacanthobatidae
Genus Anacanthobatis
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: off central Mozambique and off Madagascar.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7958
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213865b6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201