Accepted scientific name:
Papilloculiceps longiceps (Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Papilloculiceps longiceps (Cuvier, 1829)
Synonyms:
Papilloculiceps grandidieri (Sauvage, 1873) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papilloculiceps grandidieri (Sauvage, 1873)
Platycephalus beauforti (non Knapp, 1973) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Platycephalus beauforti (non Knapp, 1973)
Platycephalus grandidieri Sauvage, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platycephalus grandidieri Sauvage, 1873
Platycephalus longiceps Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platycephalus longiceps Cuvier, 1829
Platycephalus papilloculus Fowler, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platycephalus papilloculus Fowler, 1935
Platycephalus tentaculatus Rüppell, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platycephalus tentaculatus Rüppell, 1838
Rogadius tentaculatus (Rüppell, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rogadius tentaculatus (Rüppell, 1838)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Madagaskar-platkop Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian Ocean crocodilefish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longhead flathead English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Madagascar flathead English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tentacled flathead English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Platycéphale tentaculé French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-crocodile French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-crocodile tapis French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
乳突鯒 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
乳突鲬 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
触角鲬 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
觸角鯒 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
長頭乳突鯒 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长头乳突鲬 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapateiro cirroso Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tixsi gaad Somali Somalia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chato cirroso Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Danzi Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbiliwili Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Songwa Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vumbaua Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Scorpaeniformes
Family Platycephalidae
Genus Papilloculiceps
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea, including the Gulf of Aqaba to South Africa and Madagascar.
Additional data: In Cuvier & Valenciennes.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7896
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21382998-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201