Accepted scientific name:
Valamugil robustus (Günther, 1861) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Valamugil robustus (Günther, 1861)
Synonyms:
Mugil robustus Günther, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mugil robustus Günther, 1861
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Wilde harder Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Robust multe Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Robust mullet English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Robust mullet English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muge French Réunion Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mulet French Réunion Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mulet robuste French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
強鯔 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
强鲻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
腋斑凡鯔 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
腋斑凡鲻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tainha robusta Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Mugiliformes
Family Mugilidae
Genus Valamugil
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Inhambane, Mozambique to Transkei, South Africa; also Madagascar.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Harrison, I., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7864
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:403f1f34-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201