Accepted scientific name:
Bulbonaricus davaoensis (Herald, 1953) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bulbonaricus davaoensis (Herald, 1953)
Synonyms:
Ichthyocampus davaoensis Herald, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ichthyocampus davaoensis Herald, 1953
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Davao pughead pipefish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
达澳鳗海龙 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
達澳鰻海龍 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Syngnathiformes
Family Syngnathidae
Genus Bulbonaricus
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Kenya (near Mombasa) and from the Philippines southeastward to Fiji.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7722
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21377f52-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201