You selected Haemulon luteus (Bloch, 1790). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Genyatremus luteus (Bloch, 1790) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Genyatremus luteus (Bloch, 1790)
Synonyms:
Haemulon luteus (Bloch, 1790) (synonym)
Lutjanus luteus Bloch, 1790 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lutjanus luteus Bloch, 1790
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Annafoke English Guyana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Annafolk English Guyana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tarwat English Trinidad Tob Click here to show the literature
 reference
Torroto grunt English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lippu tricroupia French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seppari-isaki Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
平頦鱸 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
平颏鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caiacanha Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caicanha Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carà Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carcanha Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Choupa Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coro Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coró-branco Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coró-cabeça-dura Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golosa Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gulosa Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe pedra Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-pedra Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saguá Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sanhoá Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sauara Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sonhoá Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Timbeba Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco torroto Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Torroto Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Neertje Sranan Suriname Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Haemulidae
Genus Genyatremus
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Colombia to Brazil.
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7535
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:403ddb45-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201