Accepted scientific name:
Lepidonotothen squamifrons (Günther, 1880) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lepidonotothen squamifrons (Günther, 1880)
Synonyms:
Lepidonotothen kempi (Norman, 1937) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidonotothen kempi (Norman, 1937)
Lepidonotothen macrophthalma (Norman, 1937) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidonotothen macrophthalma (Norman, 1937)
Notothenia brevipectoralis Hureau, 1966 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notothenia brevipectoralis Hureau, 1966
Notothenia kempi Norman, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notothenia kempi Norman, 1937
Notothenia macrophthalma Norman, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notothenia macrophthalma Norman, 1937
Notothenia squamifrons Günther, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notothenia squamifrons Günther, 1880
Notothenia squamifrons atlantica Permitin & Sazonov, 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notothenia squamifrons atlantica Permitin & Sazonov, 1974
Notothenia squamifrons squamifrons Günther, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notothenia squamifrons squamifrons Günther, 1880
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Grå isfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Øjestribet isfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gray rockcod English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grey notothen English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grey rockcod English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped-eye notothen English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped-eyed rockcod English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocasse aux yeux rayés French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocasse grise French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鱗雅南極魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鳞雅南极鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雅南极鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雅南極魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nototenia skwama Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nototenia szara Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nototénia-escamuda Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seraya nototenia Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Squama Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trama gris Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trama ojirayada Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Nototheniidae
Genus Lepidonotothen
Distribution: Southern Ocean: South Georgia Island and Bouvet Island. Also known from sub-Antarctic islands and intervening seamounts of the Indian Ocean sector.
Additional data: Subgenus: Lepidonotothen (Ref. 5179).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7045
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13c6fee-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201