Accepted scientific name:
Dischistodus prosopotaenia (Bleeker, 1852) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dischistodus prosopotaenia (Bleeker, 1852)
Synonyms:
Dischistodus cartieri Bleeker, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dischistodus cartieri Bleeker, 1877
Pomacentrus interorbitalis Günther, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus interorbitalis Günther, 1862
Pomacentrus prosopotaenia Bleeker, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus prosopotaenia Bleeker, 1852
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Damselfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Honey-breast damsel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Honey-breasted damsel English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Honey-head damsel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Honey-head damsel English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Honey-head damsel English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Honeyhead damsel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Masked demoiselle English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-breasted damsel English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dandara-suzumedai Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bombin Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bombin-tanda madu Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
紋面雀鯛 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
纹面雀鲷 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑背盘雀鲷 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑背盤雀鯛 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑背盤雀鯛 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Dischistodus
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Nicobar Islands to Vanuatu, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to northwest Australia and the Great Barrier Reef (Ref. 9710).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Allen, G.R., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6608
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13c39e4-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201