Accepted scientific name:
Paraluteres prionurus (Bleeker, 1851) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Paraluteres prionurus (Bleeker, 1851)
Synonyms:
Alutarius prionurus Bleeker, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alutarius prionurus Bleeker, 1851
Psilocephalus prionurus (Bleeker, 1851) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psilocephalus prionurus (Bleeker, 1851)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Swartsaal-nabootser Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bourse Creole, French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-saddled leatherjacket English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blacksaddle filefish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blacksaddle mimic English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blacksaddle mimic English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blacksaddle mimic English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
False puffer English Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
False puffer English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mimic filefish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mimic filefish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mimic leatherjacket English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
kalavo Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fausse bourse French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Faux poisson coffre French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nokogirihagi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
톱쥐치 Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
副革单棘鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
副革單棘魨 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
鋸尾副革魨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
锯尾副革鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Tetraodontiformes
Family Monacanthidae
Genus Paraluteres
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa south to Aliwal Shoal, South Africa (Ref. 4421) and east to Fiji, north to southern Japan, south to the southern Great Barrier Reef and New Caledonia. Recently recorded from Tonga (Ref. 53797). Replaced by Paraluteres arquat in the Red Sea.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Hutchins, B., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6560
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2133f454-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201