You selected Dischistodus chrysopoecillus (Schlegel & Müller, 1839). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Dischistodus chrysopoecilus (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dischistodus chrysopoecilus (Schlegel & Müller, 1839)
Synonyms:
Dischistodus chrysopoecillus (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dischistodus chrysopoecillus (Schlegel & Müller, 1839)
Pomacentrus chrysopoecilus Schlegel & Müller, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus chrysopoecilus Schlegel & Müller, 1839
Pomacentrus fasciatus intermedia Weber, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus fasciatus intermedia Weber, 1913
Pomacentrus notostigmus Richardson, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus notostigmus Richardson, 1844
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Damselfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lagoon damsel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lagoon damsel English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pale-spot damsel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-spot damsel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-spot damsel English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-spot damsel English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-spot damsel English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-spot damsel English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-spot damsel English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitepatch damsel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bombin Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bombin-tanda lagun Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
白点盘雀鲷 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白點盤雀鯛 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Dischistodus
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: Ashmore Reef, Indonesia, Singapore, Philippines, Palau, New Guinea, and Solomon Islands.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Allen, G.R., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6553
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13c2574-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201