Accepted scientific name:
Potamotrygon motoro (Müller & Henle, 1841) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Potamotrygon motoro (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Synonyms:
Paratrygon laticeps (Garman, 1913) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paratrygon laticeps (Garman, 1913)
Potamotrygon alba Castex, 1963 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potamotrygon alba Castex, 1963
Potamotrygon circularis Garman, 1913 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Potamotrygon circularis Garman, 1913
Potamotrygon labradori Castex, 1963 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potamotrygon labradori Castex, 1963
Potamotrygon laticeps Garman, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potamotrygon laticeps Garman, 1913
Potamotrygon pauckei Castex, 1963 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Potamotrygon pauckei Castex, 1963
Taeniura motoro Müller & Henle, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taeniura motoro Müller & Henle, 1841
Trygon garrapa Jardine, 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trygon garrapa Jardine, 1843
Trygon mulleri Castelnau, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trygon mulleri Castelnau, 1855
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Øjeplettet flodpigrokke Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pauwoogzoetwaterrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black river stingray English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocellate river stingray English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
South American freshwater stingray English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
South American freshwater stingray English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
South American freshwater stingray English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stingrays English Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Riikinkukkorausku Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gemeiner Stechrochen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pfauenaugen-Stechrochen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
raia-maca Guarani Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rala-maca Guarani Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vivevih Guarani Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yabebi Guarani Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yavebuí Guarani Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
yavebul Guarani Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yavevih-guazú Guarani Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
yavevihguazú Guarani Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
侧头江魟 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
側頭江魟 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
南美江魟 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arraia Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arraia Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arraia de fogo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raia Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raia Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
скат речной Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
хвостокол речной Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boro Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chucho de río Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chucho de río Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya amazónica Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya común Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya fina Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya grande Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya motoro Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya pintada de las piedras Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
sinón. P. motoro Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Rajiformes
Family Potamotrygonidae
Genus Potamotrygon
Distribution: South America: Uruguay, Paraná-Paraguay, Orinoco, and Amazon River basins.
Additional data: ex Natterer (Ref. 33021).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Carvalho, M., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6382
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13bacd1-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201