Accepted scientific name:
Mugilogobius latifrons (Boulenger, 1897) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mugilogobius latifrons (Boulenger, 1897)
Synonyms:
Gobius latifrons Boulenger, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius latifrons Boulenger, 1897
Tamanka latifrons (Boulenger, 1897) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamanka latifrons (Boulenger, 1897)
Vaimosa latifrons (Boulenger, 1897) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaimosa latifrons (Boulenger, 1897)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
侧鲻鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
側鯔鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Bống đai Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gobiidae
Genus Mugilogobius
Distribution: Asia: known only from Sulawesi, Indonesia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6344
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13b9784-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201