Accepted scientific name:
Valencia hispanica (Valenciennes, 1846) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Valencia hispanica (Valenciennes, 1846)
Synonyms:
Fundulus hispanicus (Valenicennes, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fundulus hispanicus (Valenicennes, 1846)
Hydrargyra hispanica Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrargyra hispanica Valenciennes, 1846
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Valenciatandkarpe Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valencia toothcarp English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valencia toothcarp English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valencian toothcarp English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Espanjankilli Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cryprinodonte de Valence French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cyprinodonte de Valence French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spanienkärpfling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valenciakärpfling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
西班牙鮰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ζουρνάς Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ζουρνάς Βαλέντσια Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ispanskiy zubatyi karp Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Samarugo Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valenciatandkarp Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cyprinodontiformes
Family Valenciidae
Genus Valencia
Distribution: Europe: Spain along the Mediterranean coast between Tortosa and Cape San Antonio. Historical record from near Perpignan (France) where it is extirpated. In Appendix II of the Bern Convention (strictly protected fauna).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6284
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13b937c-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201