Accepted scientific name:
Oncorhynchus chrysogaster (Needham & Gard, 1964) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oncorhynchus chrysogaster (Needham & Gard, 1964)
Synonyms:
Salmo chrysogaster Needham & Gard, 1964 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo chrysogaster Needham & Gard, 1964
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mexikansk ørred Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mexican golden trout English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mexican golden trout English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salmon English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
金腹大麻哈魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
金腹大麻哈鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trucha dorada mexicana Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mexikansk guldöring Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Oncorhynchus
Distribution: North America: Mexico.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6208
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2132a0b8-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201