Accepted scientific name:
Dischistodus perspicillatus (Cuvier, 1830) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dischistodus perspicillatus (Cuvier, 1830)
Synonyms:
Chromis humbug Whitley, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromis humbug Whitley, 1954
Dischistodus trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1830) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Dischistodus trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1830)
Pomacentrus bifasciatus Bleeker, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus bifasciatus Bleeker, 1854
Pomacentrus dorsomaculatus Kendall & Goldsborough, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus dorsomaculatus Kendall & Goldsborough, 1911
Pomacentrus frenatus De Vis, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus frenatus De Vis, 1885
Pomacentrus pavo perspicillatus Cuvier, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus pavo perspicillatus Cuvier, 1830
Pomacentrus perspicillatus Cuvier, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus perspicillatus Cuvier, 1830
Pomacentrus trimaculatus Cuvier, 1830 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus trimaculatus Cuvier, 1830
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Damselfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Four-spot demoiselle English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Two-barred puller English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White damsel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White damsel English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
White damsel English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White damsel English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White damsel English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White damsel English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
White demoiselle English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bombin Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bombin-tanda putih Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gombing Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Inggu Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
显盘雀鲷 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
顯盤雀鯛 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑斑雀鯛 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑斑雀鲷 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Las-las Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baro-baro Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palata Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Dischistodus
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: eastern Indian Ocean from the Andaman Sea, Rowley Shoals (Ref. 9710) and northwest Australia eastward to the Solomon Islands, north to China, south to the Great Barrier Reef.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Allen, G.R., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5704
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13a97c7-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201