Accepted scientific name:
Dischistodus melanotus (Bleeker, 1858) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dischistodus melanotus (Bleeker, 1858)
Synonyms:
Dischistodus notophthalmus (Bleeker, 1853) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Dischistodus notophthalmus (Bleeker, 1853)
Dischistodus notopthalmus (Bleeker, 1853) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Dischistodus notopthalmus (Bleeker, 1853)
Pomacentrus melanotus Bleeker, 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus melanotus Bleeker, 1858
Pomacentrus notophthalmus Bleeker, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus notophthalmus Bleeker, 1853
Pomacentrus suluensis Seale, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus suluensis Seale, 1910
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lisheog Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-vent damsel English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-vent damsel English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-vent damsel English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-vent damsel English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackvent damsel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Damselfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow demoiselle English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seguro-suzumedai Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bombin Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bombin-tanda perut Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑斑盘雀鲷 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑斑盤雀鯛 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑斑盤雀鯛 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑背雀鯛 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑背雀鲷 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Dischistodus
Distribution: Western Pacific: southern Japan and the Ryukyu Islands, Taiwan, Philippines, Palau, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, and the Great Barrier Reef. Reported from Vanuatu (Ref. 13300).
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer & Allen, pers. comm.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Allen, G.R., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5703
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13a956e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201