You selected Valamugil cunnesius (non Valenciennes, 1836). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Valamugil engeli (Bleeker, 1858-59) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Valamugil engeli (Bleeker, 1858-59)
Synonyms:
Chelon engeli (Bleeker, 1858-59) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chelon engeli (Bleeker, 1858-59)
Moolgarda engeli (Bleeker, 1858-59) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moolgarda engeli (Bleeker, 1858-59)
Mugil engeli Bleeker, 1858-59 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mugil engeli Bleeker, 1858-59
Mugil kandavensis Günther, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mugil kandavensis Günther, 1877
Valamugil cunnesius (non Valenciennes, 1836) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Valamugil cunnesius (non Valenciennes, 1836)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Balanak Agutaynen Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gisaw Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banak Chavacano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lisas Chavacano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanda-multe Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banak Davawenyo Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gisaw Davawenyo Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Australian mullet English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Engel's mullet English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Engel's mullet English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Englel's mullet English Niue Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanda English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanda English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanda English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanda English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanda English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanda English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanda mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanda mullet English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanda mullet English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marquesan mullet English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mullet English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Summer mullet English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sevou Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mulet œil de perdrix French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gisaw Hiligaynon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tungkaw Hiligaynon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Monnashi-bora Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sindo Javanese Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balanak Kagayanen Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Auamaran Kiribati Kiribati Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banak Kuyunon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belanak Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kedera Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kedera perut labuh Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sindo Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鮻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
英氏凡鯔 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
英氏凡鲻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
英氏莫鯔 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
英氏莫鲻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banak Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fuafua Niuean Niue Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tainha olho de perdiz Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anae Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lisa ojo de perdiz Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mkizi Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banak Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Talilong Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
'Orie Tahitian Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aua Tahitian French Polynesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aua Tahitian Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orie Tahitian French Polynesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petehutehu Tahitian French Polynesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petehutehu Tahitian Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Đối anh Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balanak Waray (Philippines) Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Mugiliformes
Family Mugilidae
Genus Valamugil
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Marquesan and Tuamoto islands, north to the Yaeyamas. At least one country reports adverse ecological impact after introduction.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Harrison, I., Data last modified by FishBase 21-Nov-1995
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5658
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13a620e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201